Control4 lighting
Control4 lighting control
Keypads by the door, dimmers in every room and scenes that set the whole house with one press. Lighting is where most Control4 homes start.
Authorized DealerControl4 lighting replaces a wall of switches with clean keypads and dimmers that talk to each other. One press can turn on a path of lights at night, set a dinner scene, or turn everything off when you leave. Lights can follow schedules, sunrise and sunset, and the rest of your system.
We install Control4 lighting in new construction and in existing homes. In new builds we plan wiring and box sizes with your electrician; in finished homes we use devices that fit existing boxes and wiring wherever possible.
What we install
Control4 lighting, room by room.
- Dimmers and switches for every room and fixture type
- Engraved keypads at entries, stairs and bedsides
- Scenes that combine lights, shades and music
- Exterior and landscape lighting on schedules
- Away and vacation lighting
- Integration with Lutron and other lighting systems where needed
Keypad collections
Contemporary and Lux.
Control4 lighting comes in two design collections. Contemporary is the clean, modern look most Control4 homes use: dimmers, switches and configurable keypads with engraved buttons. Lux is Control4's premium collection, with upscale finishes and a more tailored look for rooms where the keypad is part of the design. Both work the same way with scenes, schedules and the app, so you can use Lux in the main living spaces and Contemporary in secondary rooms. See Lux vs Contemporary.
Wired or wireless
Lighting that fits the house.
- Wireless dimmers and keypads replace existing switches, ideal for finished homes and apartments
- Panelized lighting puts the dimming in a central panel with clean keypads on the walls, a favorite in new construction and large homes
- Mix and match: panelized in the main house, wireless for later additions
- Engraving: every keypad button labeled with what it does, like Entry, Dinner, Shades or Good Night
Already have Lutron?
Keep it and add Control4.
FAQ
Control4 lighting control: common questions
Can you add Control4 lighting to an existing home?
Yes. Many Control4 dimmers and keypads fit standard wall boxes. We check your wiring and boxes first and plan around them.
Do I need Control4 lighting everywhere?
No. Many homes start with the main living areas, entries and exterior lights, then add rooms over time.
What's the difference between Contemporary and Lux?
Both are Control4 lighting collections that work the same way. Lux is the premium design collection with upscale finishes; Contemporary is the clean, modern standard. See Lux vs Contemporary.
What should my electrician know for a new build?
Deeper boxes, neutral wires at switch locations and keypad locations planned in advance. See our Control4 pre-wire guide.
Can my lights turn on when I get home?
Yes. Scenes can run on a schedule, at sunset, when a door unlocks or from the app or a keypad.
Related
Keep reading.
Free quote. Often same-day appointments.